President Cyril Ramaphosa has determined salary increases for public office-bearers for the 2026/27 financial year, effective from 1 April 2026.
The increases apply to ministers, Members of Parliament, premiers, MECs, judges, magistrates, traditional leaders, Khoi-San leaders and members of independent constitutional institutions.
President Ramaphosa’s determination follows recommendations by the Independent Commission for the Remuneration of Public Office-Bearers, and the President’s consideration of serious economic challenges facing the country.
The Independent Commission for the Remuneration of Public Office-Bearers is mandated in terms of section 219(1), (2) and (5) of the Constitution, read with section 8(4) of the Independent Commission for the Remuneration of Public Office-Bearers Act, 1997 (Act No. 92 of 1997), to make annual recommendations relating to the salaries and/or the upper limits of the salaries, allowances, and benefits of the public office-bearers.
In arriving at its decision the Commission considered, among others, comments and inputs from stakeholders and the role, status, duties, functions and responsibilities of the public office bearers concerned.
Ramaphosa has decided to increase the salary of public office-bearers by 3.5% and 4% in different categories.
The increase of 3.5% applies to Members of the National Executive, Members of the National Assembly and Permanent Delegates to the National Council of Provinces, Premiers, members of provincial executive councils and members of provincial legislatures.
Ministers, deputy ministers, MPs, permanent delegates to the NCOP, premiers, MECs and MPLs will receive a 3.5% increase.
The President has also determined a 4% salary increment for judges of the Constitutional Court, judges of other courts, and magistrates.
A 4% increase also applies to traditional leaders, members of the National and Provincial Houses of traditional and Khoi-San leaders. The members of independent constitutional institutions also receive a 4% increase determination.
Judges, magistrates, traditional leaders and Khoi-San leaders will receive 4%, while ministers and MPs will receive 3.5%.
The Presidency did not release the new rand amounts for each category in the statement.
The Commission makes annual recommendations on salaries, allowances and benefits for public office-bearers. The President considers those recommendations and makes a final determination after considering economic conditions and fiscal affordability.
The Presidency said Ramaphosa considered the serious economic challenges facing the country before making the determination.
Ramaphosa thanks the Commission for its diligence and careful scrutiny in preparing its recommendations.
He urges public office-bearers to uphold their mandates and honour the public trust and expectations associated with their varied responsibilities.
“The determination covers public office-bearers across all three spheres of government.
“At national level, it covers the President, Deputy President, ministers, deputy ministers, MPs and permanent delegates to the NCOP.
“At provincial level, it covers premiers, MECs and MPLs.
“In the judiciary, it covers judges of the Constitutional Court, judges of the Supreme Court of Appeal, judges of the High Court and other courts, as well as magistrates,” said presidential spokesperson Vincent Magwenya.
According to Magwenya, the determination also covers traditional leaders and members of the National and Provincial Houses of Traditional and Khoi-San Leaders.
Magwenya said members of independent constitutional institutions, also known as Chapter 9 institutions, will also receive a 4% increase.
He said the salary increases will be implemented in line with the determination for the 2026/27 financial year.
